Immigration laws are changing.

I and my wife were forced to separate because of her prior immigration violation. Lawyers obtained a waiver for my wife at the Consulate in Europe. She is back to the United States with me.

~ Frank Z.

Read All

DEFERRED ACTION - APPLY NOW!

Monday, August 20th, 2012

On August 15, 2012 USCIS started to accept applications for Deferred Action.

Key points of this new law:


What are the immigration benefits of this new policy?

Deferred Action allows young undocumented immigrants to obtain a form of discretionary relief  which provides two vital benefits:

  1. It can stop deportation if someone is already facing deportation. It also allows to re-open standing deportation orders for qualified persons.
  2. It  provides for a temporary, two-year period relief, which probably could be extended.
  3. The Dream Act allows you to get a work permit (Employment Authorization Card). With a work permit it is possible to obtain a social security number and a maybe a driver's license (depending on the State where you live).

Requirements

To qualify for the new rules t it must be proven that the following six criteria are met:

  1. You entered the United States when you were under sixteen years old;
  2. You were living in the U.S. continuously for a least five years before June 15, 2012, the day the Dream Act immigration program was announced;
  3. You were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, the date the Dream Act policy was issued;
  4. You are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a GED certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  5. You have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, and you do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and
  6. You are under thirty years old.

What this new law really does for you:


Law gives you a work permit (social security number and possibly a driver license) and a temporary relief from deportation.

What is NOT in the new law:

  • This is NOT a green card or a path to a green card;
  • This is  NOT a  U.S. citizenship;
  • New rules  will NOT allow you to travel abroad;
  • It does NOT cure any prior period of unlawful presence.

How a Connecticut and Massachusetts Immigration Lawyers can help you?

If you have questions about whether you qualify for the Deferred Action / Dream Act or how you can take advantage of the Dream Act, please call us. With our vast experience in the Immigration, we would be happy to meet with you in our Hartford immigration law office to assist you in obtaining this great benefit.

Do not risk this unique opportunity by applying on your own or by being scammed by unlicensed individuals. Reputable and experienced immigration lawyers are just a phone call away. Contact Hartford Law Offices of Healy & Bokshan LLC.

Go Back